Aloe Vera 200X – Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
The gel in the Aloe plant is actually a juice. When sold in gel form, thickeners have been added. Natural aloe juice contains six antiseptic agents that fight infection, three analgesics to reduce pain and itching and at least three anti-inflammatory agents.
Nature’s Premium uses the most potent and most effective type of Aloe in the World: BARBADENSIS MILLER ALOE
Actiglow J – Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans
Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans are widely used in skin care products and cosmetics because of their ability to bind with water efficiently and increase depth hydration, improving the elasticity and firmness of the skin. They are easily accepted into the skin because of their positive charge and can moisturize the skin, as well as improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by temporarily minimizing the depth of wrinkles on the skin.
Allantoin Carbopol – Carbomer
Allantoin Carbopol is a thickening agent that helps distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. It has the ability to absorb and retain water.
Cetyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is derived from coconut and palm oils. Note: The Cetyl Alcohol in Nature’s Premium is not derived from whale oil. It is not an “alcohol” in the same sense as ethyl or methyl alcohol. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient (substance that softens and soothes) and emulsifier (used when combining substances that do not mix well, such as oil and water). Cetyl alcohol is non-drying, and it actually prevents the loss of moisture from the skin. It softens the skin and gives it a velvety feel. When used in hair products, it softens the hair cuticle.
Chamomile Extract – Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Also known as Wild Chamomile, this herb grows throughout Europe and Northern Asia. The flowers have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. There is evidence that the plant contains antibacterial properties as well. Taken internally, the benefits are many more.
Collagen – Soluble Collagen
Collagen is a protein that’s very important for the skin. The amount and quality of collagen in your skin significantly affects your appearance. Soluble collagen is designed to easily pass through the skin’s pores.
Comfrey Extract – Symphytum Officinale Extract
Comfrey is a plant, leaf, root, and root-like stem (rhizome) that is used to make medicine. The roots have 10 times higher amounts of PA’s than the leaves. Comfrey is applied to the skin for ulcers, wounds, joint inflammation, bruises, rheumatoid arthritis, swollen veins (phlebitis), gout, and fractures.
Dermol CL – Cetyl Lactate
Cetyl Lactate acts as an emollient. It is a lactic acid ester, derived from a vegetable source. It provides medium feel, superior softness and silkiness to the hair and the skin. Moreover, it reduces tackiness & drag of polymers and builds viscosity in the emulsions. Dermol CL is recommended for lip care.
Disodium EDTA is a salt produced during this synthesis. It is a metal chelation agent, which means it binds with and deactivates heavy metal ions. It is used in medicine including chelation therapy and anticoagulation, but most people know it better as a common preservative.
Endimulse 165 – Glyceryl Stearate/Peg – 100 Stearate
Endimulse 165 is an acid stable grade of glyceryl mono-stearate designed to confer maximum emulsion stability. It is ideally suited as an acid stable emulsifier for antiperspirant lotions and can be used alone or in combination with secondary emulsifiers, viscosity builders, and emollients. Endimulse 165 may be used to as an emulsion base for creams and other soft creams. Endimulse 165
may be employed as the primary emulsifier in regular skin creams.
Fennel Seed Extract – Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Seed Extract
Herbs from the Fennel flowers are used to soothe inflamed eyelids. When taken internally, Fennel is useful for cleansing the blood, improving digestion, expelling mucus accumulations and digesting fats efficiently. Fennel is shown to be anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic (relieves or eases muscular spasms, cramps or convulsions). It normally has an agreeable odor and a stimulating quality.
Glucam E-20 – Methyl Gluceth – 20
Methyl Gluceth-20 is the scientific name for a substance that is derived from glucose (specifically corn sugar) and methyl alcohol. It is a humectant (aids in moisture retention) and an emollient (skin softener). It is safe and mild and is used in skin products as a conditioner.
Glycerin is a sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid that has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. It is used in soaps, creams and lotions because it is a humectant. This means that it attracts moisture to your skin. It is a natural by-product of the soap making process.
Grapefruit Oil – Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Grapefruit essential oil is a potent extract derived from the Citrus paradisi grapefruit plant. Having been used for centuries to help beat inflammation, weight gain, sugar cravings and even hangover symptoms, it’s considered a natural stress-fighter, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant food and anti-carcinogenic.
Green Tea Extract – Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
Green Tea Extract is used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of antioxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green Tea Extract is hailed in the natural skin care industry for it skin beneficial properties. It is said to help reduce the signs of aging caused by environmental factors.
Isopropyl Palmitate is a palm/coconut oil-based emollient (a substance that softens and soother), moisturizer, and thickening agent. It is used in many moisturizing creams. It forms a thin layer on the skin and easily penetrates. It is used to impart silkiness to the skin and hair.
Phenoxyethanol is derived from natural oil such as coconut or sage essential oil. It is a safe, effective food grade preservative which protects against bacteria and microbial contamination.
Polysorbate-80 is the scientific term for a substance that is derived from sorbitol. Sorbitol comes from fruit. Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier (to aid in the combination of oil and water) and as a thickening agent. There is some evidence that it promotes hair growth.
Rosehip Oil – Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil
Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominantly grown in Chile, Rosehip oil is packed with antioxidants, vitamins and essential fatty acids that are known to soothes dry skin, correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. Rosehip combines well with other skin-nourishing ingredients. It’s best to apply this cream before bedtime so that your skin can fully absorb it overnight.
Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in personal care products.
Vitamin A, B1, B3, C, E
These vitamins are some of the best-proven ingredients to banish acne, improve skin turnover and provide anti-aging, collagen-boosting effects. Their an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant effects, decrease trans-epidermal water loss and have collagen regenerating and skin clarifying capabilities. Vitamin E oil is beneficial for conditioning and softening dry cuticles, chapped lips and skin. Vitamin E is a great antioxidant to fight against free radical damage from sun or pollution and works well with green tea and vitamin C, as vitamin E can further stabilize other antioxidants, making them more effective.
Yucca Extract – Yucca Schidigera Leaf/Root/Stem Extract
Yucca Schidigera is a plant that grows natively in the southwestern United States. It has been used for years by Native Americans for pain and inflammation caused by arthritis and rheumatism. It is also said to reduce joint inflammation and has been used with success for allergies and to strengthen the immune system. Liquid Yucca concentrates are widely used in cosmetics and skin care creams, shampoos and bath salt formulations. They are reported to provide numerous skin soothing and healing benefits.
Ginseng Root Extract – Panax
Ginseng is most often included as an anti-aging ingredient in facial moisturizers. Several medical studies have shown its effectiveness in fighting wrinkles due to ginseng’s ability to boost skin-firming collagen. The herb also acts as a whitener, giving the skin a brighter and more youthful appearance. Ginseng is a valuable commodity in herbal medicine for its ability to encourage skin regeneration. Wounds and burns are known to respond well to the healing properties of ginseng, making it a useful ingredient in creams for sunburn and other skin irritations such as razor rash. Medical studies have shown ginseng can speed up the healing of burns, even in low doses; smoothing ginseng cream onto injured skin boosts its natural repair and infection-fighting functions.
Water – DI Water
Water is an important part of any cream or lotion. A cream or lotion is basically an emulsion (oil with water or water with oil). The ratio of water to oil determines whether the product is a cream or lotion. Nature’s Premium is a cream.